Disclaimer / Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained on the Rap Jumping website. Rap Jumping, however, does not make any warranties or representations as to the completeness or accuracy of any information on this website. Rap Jumping shall not be responsible or liable to any person or entity with respect to any inconvenience, misleading information or direct, indirect, special or consequential loss or damage however suffered, following reliance on any information contained on the site. Changes and additions to the information contained on the Rap Jumping site are made frequently. Rap Jumping may make such changes and additions at any time. We do not provide any warranties that our website is undisputed, error free or free from malicious software such as computer viruses. Rap Jumping web pages may provide links and pointers to Internet sites controlled and maintained by others. These links and pointers are included solely for the convenience of users and do not constitute an endorsement by Rap Jumping to the sites linked or referred to. The user takes sole responsibility for use of third-party sites or software. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours. Rap Jumping is operated by Tactical Abseil Group Pty Ltd T/A Rap Jumping. ABN.59169584525.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The information contained on the Rap Jumping website is protected by copyright. Material from the site is not permitted for personal commercial and non-commercial use and must not be copied, reproduced or modified without first obtaining our express consent. Rap Jumping does not guarantee that it will be able to prevent any illegal or inappropriate use of this website, nor that it will give notice of any illegal or inappropriate use of this website. Rap Jumping is not responsible for checking the copyright of uploaded images. It is the responsibility of the individual uploading the image to ensure the Copyright Act 1968 or other applicable laws are abided by.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Rap Jumping, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the rapjumping.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Rap Jumping.

Information obtained through the Rap Jumping website includes Internet Protocol (IP) address and browser/operating system information that is used solely for the purposes of website statistical evaluation. Statistical information collected is not made available to third parties outside Rap Jumping without the individual’s consent or to the extent required by law. Rap Jumping will, on request, provide an individual with access to any information we hold about them unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. We may recover from them our reasonable costs of providing access to this information. Appropriate technology and security policies, rules and measures will be implemented to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Personal information is removed from our systems when it is no longer required. The National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, are to be complied with in every respect by us.

HOW DOES THIS SITE USE COOKIES?

Rap Jumping uses cookies as you visit pages on the Rap Jumping site, to facilitate some functions. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them. They may be used to recognise your computer so that you do not have to re-enter the same information each time you access our sites. A web server gives a message to a web browser. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file. Rap Jumping use Google programs that use cookies to improve your online experience.

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, fill out a form, subscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number,

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Rap Jumping collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process transactions
    We may use the information users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails

The email address users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If the user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the user may contact us via our Site.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website\’s own terms and policies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Rap Jumping have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT

Rap Jumping reserve the right to cancel sessions at any given time including cancellations on the day of your activity. If we choose to cancel a session this is generally due to, but not limited to sessions not reaching minimum numbers or due to detrimental weather. (Severe winds/Hail/Torrential rain/Severe fire danger). You will be able to re-book your session at no additional charge. Refunds will not be given however vouchers will be issued if you are unable to rebook. You are not entitled to claim any form of compensation from Rap Jumping if your session is cancelled, this includes but not limited to Accommodation expenses/ Flights/ Fuel or additional travel expenses incurred.

We will notify you as soon as we have to cancel or postpone a session. We will do our best to accommodate you on another session/day or a different adventure.

WAIVER & LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

All participants are required to compleat a waiver before the start of the session. Failure to complete this form will result in your exclusion from the activity. Forms will be made available for completion on your arrival.

HEALTH AND FITNESS

Rap Jumping reserves the right to exclude any person from participating in our adventures. If the instructor concludes the participant does not meet the minimum requirements to safely participate in the chosen activity. Participants must be in good health and have an average level of fitness as well as be in a sober state and not under the influence of alcohol or drugs to be able to take part in our activities. Failure to disclose information about any illness, physical limitations or injuries exempts Rap Jumping from any liability. IT IS YOUR DUTY TO INFORM THE TRIP LEADER PRIOR TO THE ACTIVITY COMMENCING.

GIFT VOUCHERS

Rap Jumping Gift Certificates / Vouchers are fully transferable to another person or adventure and non-refundable. Melbourne Adventure Hub accepts no responsibility for lost, stolen or fraudulent vouchers. It is the holder’s responsibility to ensure the safekeeping of the voucher(s) or gift certificate(s).

Gift Vouchers are valid for 12 months from the time of purchase. Gift Vouchers can be reactivated after 6 months for a $50 fee. Gift Vouchers cannot be extended for longer than 2 months after the expiry date. If you cannot take the trip 2 months of expiry we cannot reactivate your voucher and you forfeit your payment.

REFUND POLICY

Rap Jumping does not issue refunds for a change of mind or because you are unable to make it to your booking, however as long as 7 days’ written notice is given you are eligible to re-book your session, a $15.00 per person re-booking fee will be incurred. Cancellations within the 7-day period will be subject to a $25 per person re-booking fee at our discretion.

Within 48 Hour notice – cancellations or reschedules are not possible. You may choose to invite someone to take your place if you are not able to make it, otherwise, you will be considered a no-show.

If you do not show up for an activity for any reason all monies and/or vouchers will be forfeited. You will not be entitled to re-book or any other form of compensation.

If you booked an adventure through an agent, please note they also have their own cancellation policies so you may also be liable for fees from the agent you booked through. For more information on agents’ policy please phone their office and get a copy. If you do not attend on the booked date, time and place you will not be entitled to any refund by the agent or Rap Jumping.

PRICES

All prices include Goods and Services Tax (GST). Prices may change without notice.

PAYMENTS

All payments made to Rap Jumping are processed in Australian dollars. Payment can be made via Visa/Mastercard/Cash or direct deposit. To secure your booking payment must be made in full at the time of booking. Failure to make payment will result in your booking being cancelled. For some of our programmes, a 50% deposit is sufficient to secure a booking however the balance must be paid 72 hours prior to the session commencing.

TRANSACTION FEE

A non-refundable service delivery fee of $2.50 will apply to each booking.

EXCLUSIONS FROM THE PRICE

Prices quoted are for the activity only. The following items, but not limited to are excluded from the trip price. Personal insurance, transport to and from the activity site, meals and accommodation unless stated as inclusive at the time of booking.

PHOTOS

We’ll endeavour to take lots of photos of the day however, we may not be able to get pictures of everyone. If you want to guarantee pictures of your adventure, please bring your own waterproof camera.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

YOUR CONTACT PERSON: Please call 1300-780-266 if you are lost, delayed or cannot attend on the day.

 

Your browser is out of date. It has security vulnerabilities and may not display all features on this site and other sites.

Please update your browser using one of modern browsers (Google Chrome, Opera, Firefox, IE 10).

X
BOOK NOW